WTC 2014 graduation held

  • Tuesday, June 17, 2014

  • Updated Tuesday, June 17, 2014 10:49 am

Nearly 145 students were awarded degrees, diplomas, and certificates during the 2014 commencement ceremony on the Williamsburg Technical College (WTC) campus. PHOTO PROVIDED

Nearly 145 students were awarded degrees, diplomas, and certificates during the 2014 commencement ceremony on the Williamsburg Technical College (WTC) campus. Guest speaker for the evening was Dr. James C. “Jimmie” Williamson, president of the South Carolina Technical College System (SCTCS) and former president of WTC.

Adjunct music instructor Harry Adkins of Kingstree received the Quarles Award named in honor of the late Dr. Ray Quarles, Jr. of Kingstree. The award is presented to an adjunct instructor nominated by students and faculty members on the basis of excellence in teaching.

Mary McFadden Chisholm of Salters was recognized during the ceremony as a member of the 2014 All-State Academic Team.

She was among 20 students from South Carolina's technical college system to be recognized by Governor Nikki Haley at a special ceremony at the state house for their academic achievements and for service to their colleges and local communities.

Chisolm is a member of the Williamsburg Technical College (WTC) Phi Theta Kappa (PTK) honor society.

Students receiving degrees, diplomas or certificates during the ceremony were as follows:    

Andrews residents Jerrell Tremayne Davis, Certificate in Basic Welding Technology; Nathaniel Jamal Keith, Certificate in Welding; Lashanic Makisha Graham, Degree in Associate in Applied Science, Administrative Office Technology; Ernie Lavern Cooper, Degree in Associate in Applied Science, General Technology; Sandrika M. Reid-Shipman, Degree in Associate in Arts; Tyesha Nichole Boyd, Degree, Associate in Science;  Joanna Mildred Powell, Degree in Associate in Science; Shanekqua L. Pressley, Degree in Associate in Science; Tissinie Lucretia Swinton, Degree in Associate in Science; April Suzette McKenzie, Diploma in Health Science, Practical Nursing.

Cades residents Tonia Lynn Morris, Degree in Associate in Applied Science, Administrative Office Technology and General Business - Computer Resource Management; Mae Elizabeth Murdock, Degree in Associate in Science.

Greeleyville residents Jashaya C. Gamble, Certificate in Nursing Assistant; Robinette Alexis Whitaker, Degree in Associate in Applied Science, Early Care and Education; Cassandra Ann Smith,  Degree in Associate in Arts; Cassandra Ann Smith, Degree in Associate in Science.       

Hemingway residents Barbara  Lewis-Ellison, Certificate in Infant and Toddler Care; Lydia Giles Dollard, Certificate in Medical Office Clerical Assistant; Wanda Cooper, Certificate in Nursing Assistant ; Samuel U. Gardner, Degree in Associate in Applied Science, General Technology and Certificate in Small Business Management; Janelle Patrice Linnen, Degree in Associate in Applied Science, Early Care and Education; Colette W. Graham, Degree in Associate in Applied Science, General Business; Tyler E. Edwards, Degree in Associate in Applied Science, General Technology; Shanda Mona'e Cullum, Degree in Associate in Arts; Alicia Cooper, Degree in Associate in Science.

Kingstree residents Shane Tariq Izzard, Certificate in Automotive Repair; Leonard Kevin McCrea, Jr., Certificate in Basic Automotive Repair; Treyante Lanard McKnight, Certificate in Basic Automotive Repair; Kareem G. Causwell, Certificate in Basic Welding Technology; Shyheam E. Frazier, Certificate in Basic Welding Technology; Randolph Lamont Lester, IV, Certificate in Basic Welding Technology; Navarro Monterius  Page, Certificate in Basic Welding Technology; Alonza D. Pressley, Certificate in Basic Welding Technology; Demetrius A. Chandler, Certificate in Building Construction Trades; Coray Leonder Epps, Jr., Certificate in Building Construction Trades; Anthony Jermaine Fulton, Certificate in Building Construction Trades; Brandon Jamal Wilson, Certificate in Building Construction Trades; Crystal Lee Eaddy, Certificate in Criminal Justice; Markita Renee McFadden, Certificate in Criminal Justice; Cyntina Renee Mayes, Certificate in Early Childhood Development; Jodi DeAnna Tisdale, Certificate in Early Childhood Development; David Kevin Graham, Certificate in Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration; Brenda B. Mayes, Certificate in Medical Office Clerical Assistant; Tiera Nicoll Scott, Certificate in Medical Office Clerical Assistant; Florence Matthews Thomas, Certificate in Medical Office Clerical Assistant; Dhara A. Patel, Certificate in Nursing Assistant; Brian Oneil Boyd, Certificate in Welding; Adrian D'nell Cooper, Certificate in Welding; Jonathan T. McFadden, Certificate in Welding; David Lenard Vice, Jr., Certificate in Welding; Debbie N. McCollough, Degree in Associate in Applied Science, Administrative Office Technology; Tiera Nicoll Scott, Degree in Associate in Applied Science, Administrative Office Technology; Murray De'Anglo Brown, Degree in Associate in Applied Science, Early Care and Education; Rashard Dyshae Burrows, Degree in Associate in Applied Science, Early Care and Education; Claudelia Jonelle Dunmore, Degree in Associate in Applied Science, Early Care and Education; Cyntina Renee Mayes, Degree in Associate in Applied Science, Early Care and Education; Shirley Ann Thomas Degree in Associate in Applied Science, Early Care and Education; Jodi DeAnna Tisdale Degree in Associate in Applied Science, Early Care and Education; Jessica Latisher Benton, Degree in Associate in Applied Science, General Business; Leroy June Degree in Associate in Applied Science, General Business; Drayton Michael Epps, Degree in Associate in Applied Science, General Technology; Micheal  Ellis Hagwood, Degree in Associate in Applied Science, General Technology;  Marcus Tyrease Johnson, Degree in Associate in Applied Science, General Technology;  Ryan Jamar Wilson, Degree in Associate in Applied Science, General Technology; Eric Lamar Edwards, Jr., Degree in Associate in Arts; Nicholos A. Page., Degree in Associate in Arts; Jasmine A. Scott, Degree in Associate in Arts; Trivia Lakiesha Harvin, Degree in Associate in Science; Shanikiqua Jaquanna Kelty, Degree in Associate in Science; Jennell Parker Lee, Degree in Associate in Science; Keyonia Laqunia Abryanna Pendergrass, Degree in Associate in Science; Taylor Damenica Welch, Degree in Associate in Science; Ja'Nesha Kawan McClary; Diploma in Automated Office; Olivia Paige Reynolds, Diploma in Health Science, Practical Nursing; Gregory Scott, Diploma in Health Science, Practical Nursing; Loren Renee Thompson, Diploma in Health Science, Practical Nursing; Raven Camille McFadden, Degree in Associate in Science. 

Lane residents Theresa A. Brown, Certificate in Infant and Toddler Care; Shanice Blake, Certificate in Medical Office Clerical Assistant; Kashelle Philisa Cochran, Certificate in Medical Office Clerical Assistant; Dorothy B. Coles, Degree in Associate in Applied Science, Early Care and Education; Kenneth Charles Felder, Degree in Associate in Applied Science, General Technology; Shirley Ann Lawrence; Degree in Associate in Applied Science, General Technology; Shannon Feagen Burgess, Diploma in Health Science, Practical Nursing.

Nesmith residents Wellington Donald Faulkner, Jr., Certificate in Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration; Sha'Hara Sha'Lette Pressley, Degree in Associate in Applied Science, General Technology; Amanda Chavon Pressley, Degree in Associate in Science     

Salters residents De’Metrius M. Owens, Certificate in Basic Automotive Repair; Cortez R. Owens, Certificate in Building Construction Trades; Ursula Dannetta Hamlet, Certificate in Criminal Justice; Stephanie McCray, Certificate in Medical Office Clerical Assistant; Yvonne Brown, Certificate in Microcomputer Business Applications; Shyniqua Charmaine Rodgers, Degree in Associate in Applied Science, Administrative Office Technology; Shakira Nicole Fulton, Degree in Associate in Applied Science, Early Care and Education; Yvonne Brown, Degree in Associate in Applied Science, General Business; Mary McFadden Chisolm, Degree in Associate in Applied Science, General Business.

Comments

Notice about comments:

The News is pleased to offer readers the enhanced ability to comment on stories. We expect our readers to engage in lively, yet civil discourse. We do not edit user submitted statements and we cannot promise that readers will not occasionally find offensive or inaccurate comments posted in the comments area. Responsibility for the statements posted lies with the person submitting the comment, not The News.

If you find a comment that is objectionable, please click "report abuse" and we will review it for possible removal. Please be reminded, however, that in accordance with our Terms of Use and federal law, we are under no obligation to remove any third party comments posted on our website. Read our full terms and conditions.

Upcoming Events
Poll
 Latest News
Print Ads
Latest Videos


The News

© 2014 The News an Evening Post Industries company. All Rights Reserved.

Registration on or use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service, Privacy Policy and Parental Consent Form.